Mr. Peter M. Dunbar
[…] Similarly, the dictionary defines the word "department" as: "A distinct, usually specialized division of a large organization, especially . . . a principal administrative division of a government." American Heritage Dictionary, 3rd ed. (1992).
Viewed in the larger context of the Florida statutes, it is evident that the term "department" is not synonymous with "any state agency" or with "any state entity." Nor is the term "judicial department" synonymous with the judicial branch generally. For example, there is a clear contrast between the Legislature’s use of the term "department" in section 11.062(1) and its far more expansive reference in section 216.345(1), Florida Statutes, to "[a] state department, agency, bureau, commission, or other component of state government, or the judicial branch[.]" See also section 216.011(1)(qq), Florida Statutes (indicating that the term "department" refers to a subset of the broader class of entities that can constitute a "state agency" or an "agency").