Mr. Peter M. Dunbar
[…] You have further advised that the Conference pays its general counsel from sources (3) and (4), i.e., sources that necessarily originate as private funds.
Your question asks about the application of two statutory provisions, only one of which directly relates to lobbying. Specifically, section 11.062(1), Florida Statutes, provides that funds "appropriated to, or otherwise available for use by, any executive, judicial, or quasi-judicial department" shall not be used for "lobbying purposes." (emphasis added). The other provision referenced in your question, section 216.345(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes state entities in certain circumstances to pay "dues for membership in a professional or other organization."