AGO 99-12
[…] "Common expenses" are "expenses and assessments which are properly incurred by the association for the condominium" and "[c]ommon surplus" is "the excess of all receipts of the association collected on behalf of a condominium [including, but not limited to, assessments, rents, profits, and revenues on account of the common elements] over the common expenses."[14] Thus, a condominium association may receive rents and profits as well as incur expenses as a result of its undivided ownership and disposition of common elements.[15]
Section 718.120(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Ad valorem taxes, benefit taxes, and special assessments by taxing authorities shall be assessed against the condominium parcels and not upon the condominium property as a whole. No ad valorem tax, benefit tax, or special assessment, including those made by special districts, drainage districts, or water management districts, may be separately assessed against recreational facilities or other common elements if such facilities or common elements are owned by the condominium association or are owned jointly by the owners of the condominium parcels. Each condominium parcel shall be separately assessed for ad valorem taxes and special assessments as a single parcel. The taxes and special assessments levied against each condominium parcel shall constitute a lien only upon the condominium parcel assessed and upon no other portion of the condominium property."
Thus, by the assessment of the prorated value to the unit owners, ad valorem taxes determined to be due for common elements are divided and levied proportionally among individual condominium parcel owners.[16]