INFORMAL
[…] Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tgk
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 626.913(2), Fla. Stat.
[2] Section 626.914(2), Fla. Stat.
[3] See s. 626.914(3), Fla. Stat., defining "[t]o export" as "to place, in an unauthorized insurer under this Surplus Lines Law, insurance covering a subject of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in this state."
[4] But see 626.924, Fla. Stat., requiring certain information be included on a surplus lines insurance policy to the effect that persons insured by surplus lines carriers do not have the protection of the Florida Insurance Guaranty Act to recover against an insolvent unlicensed insurer.