INFORMAL
[…] Section 626.915, Florida Statutes, provides that if insurance coverage for Florida residents or Florida property cannot be procured from authorized insurers, such coverage, commonly known as "surplus lines," may be purchased from unauthorized insurers. The statute imposes four conditions that must be met by a surplus lines insurer to do business in this state:
"(1) The insurance must be eligible for export[3] under s. 626.916 or s. 626.917;
(2) The insurer must be an eligible surplus lines insurer under s. 626.917 or s. 626.918;
(3) The insurance must be so placed through a licensed Florida surplus lines agent; and
(4) The other applicable provisions of this Surplus Lines Law must be met."
Further, section 626.925, Florida Statutes, specifically recognizes:
"Insurance contracts procured as surplus lines coverages from unauthorized insurers in accordance with this law shall be fully valid and enforceable as to all parties and shall be given acceptance and recognition in all matters and respects to the same effect and extent as like contracts issued by authorized insurers."
Thus, the statute contemplates that surplus lines insurers may transact business in this state under the conditions set forth therein and that such insurance is fully recognized as valid and enforceable to the same extent as insurance contracts issued by authorized insurers.