INFORMAL
[…] Suite 1301, The Capitol
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-1300
Dear Representative Andrews:
You ask whether section 163.3177(6), Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), must be amended in order to allow approval of an intergovernmental coordination agreement by a two-thirds majority, rather than all, of the municipalities within a county when the county seeks to extend concurrency requirements to public schools within the county.
Section 163.3177(6), Florida Statutes (1996 Supplement), requires that certain specified elements must be included in a comprehensive plan. Paragraph (h) of section 163.3177(6) requires inclusion of an intergovernmental coordination element in the local government's plan. Section 163.3177(6)(h)2. states:
"The intergovernmental coordination element shall further state principles and guidelines to be used in the accomplishment of coordination of the adopted comprehensive plan with the plans of school boards and other units of local government providing facilities and services but not having regulatory authority over the use of land. In addition, the intergovernmental coordination element shall describe joint processes for collaborative planning and decisionmaking on population projections and public school siting, the location and extension of public facilities subject to concurrency, and siting facilities with countywide significance, including locally unwanted land uses whose nature and identity are established in an agreement. Within 1 year of adopting their intergovernmental coordination elements, each county, all the municipalities within that county, the district school board, and any unit of local government service providers in that county shall establish by interlocal or other formal agreement executed by all affected entities, the joint processes described in this subparagraph consistent with their adopted intergovernmental coordination elements." (e.s.)
Thus, currently all, not some percentage of, the municipalities within the county must enter into the agreement.