INFORMAL
[…] "The licensee must carry the license, together with valid identification, at all times in which the licensee is in actual possession of a concealed weapon or firearm and must display both the license and proper identification upon demand by a law enforcement officer. Violations of the provisions of this subsection shall constitute a noncriminal violation with a penalty of $25, payable to the clerk of the court."
The statute does not require that the licensee display the firearm, rather, it specifically states that "both the license and proper identification" must be produced.
Section 790.08(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Every officer making an arrest under s. 790.07, or under any other law or municipal ordinance within the state, shall take possession of any weapons, electric weapons or devices, or arms mentioned in s. 790.07 found upon the person arrested and deliver them to the sheriff of the county, or the chief of police of the municipality wherein the arrest is made, who shall retain the same until after the trial or the person arrested."
This statute is applicable to a person who has been arrested and may not be extended generally to someone subject to a stop for a traffic infraction.