INFORMAL
[…] After reviewing the information you have submitted, it does not appear that this is a matter upon which this office may comment formally. The factual circumstances surrounding a law enforcement officer's determination to stop a vehicle and the subsequent actions of the officer and the driver and passengers of the vehicle all enter into such a determination. This office cannot provide a set of guidelines which would be helpful in every such situation.
However, in an effort to assist you, I offer the following informal comments. Section 790.06(1), Florida Statutes, which provides for the issuance of licenses to carry concealed firearms, states that:
"The licensee must carry the license, together with valid identification, at all times in which the licensee is in actual possession of a concealed weapon or firearm and must display both the license and proper identification upon demand by a law enforcement officer. Violations of the provisions of this subsection shall constitute a noncriminal violation with a penalty of $25, payable to the clerk of the court."
The statute does not require that the licensee display the firearm, rather, it specifically states that "both the license and proper identification" must be produced.
Section 790.08(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
"Every officer making an arrest under s. 790.07, or under any other law or municipal ordinance within the state, shall take possession of any weapons, electric weapons or devices, or arms mentioned in s. 790.07 found upon the person arrested and deliver them to the sheriff of the county, or the chief of police of the municipality wherein the arrest is made, who shall retain the same until after the trial or the person arrested."
This statute is applicable to a person who has been arrested and may not be extended generally to someone subject to a stop for a traffic infraction.
Section 790.06(15), Florida Statutes, which expresses the Legislature's intent for adopting concealed firearms licensing statutes makes it clear that
"[t]his section shall be liberally construed to carry out the constitutional right to bear arms for self-defense. This section is supplemental and additional to existing rights to bear arms, and nothing in this section shall impair or diminish such rights."
A number of Florida cases discuss the extent to which law enforcement officers may conduct searches and seizures after making lawful stops for traffic infractions. Among these is Rouse v. State, 643 So. 2d 696 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994), a copy of which I am enclosing.