AGO 93-07
[…] There are no provisions indicating that the construction procedures affect the bidding requirements for construction of such projects. Furthermore, I have found no authorization for district boards to circumvent bidding requirements for the construction of a facility by using one of the prescribed construction procedures.
It would appear, therefore, that the hiring of a construction manager is a separate employment which is not governed by the competitive bidding requirements for the contractor constructing the project.
Section 235.31(1)(a), F.S., states:
"As soon as practicable after any bond issue has been voted upon and authorized or funds have been made available for the construction, remodeling, renovation, demolition, or otherwise for the improvement, of any educational or ancillary plant, and after plans for the work have been approved by the office, the board, after advertising the same in the manner prescribed by law or rule, shall award the contract for such building or improvements to the lowest responsible bidder. However, if after taking all deductive alternates, the bid of the lowest responsible bidder exceeds the construction budget established at the phase III submittal and no additional funds are available, the board may declare an emergency . . .[and] negotiate the construction contract or modify the contract, including the specifications, with the lowest responsible bidder. . . . For constructing, renovating, or remodeling, or otherwise improving, educational facilities at a cost not exceeding 200,000, the board may arrange for the work to be done on a day-labor basis. For renovating or remodeling only, at a cost of over 200,000, if no bids are received after advertising the same in the manner prescribed by law, the work may be done on a day-labor basis."