AGO 93-07
[…] However, it is unclear whether the hiring of a construction manager must be accomplished through the competitive bidding process.
Section 235.211, F.S., authorizes the Office of Educational Facilities of the Department of Education (office) to require school district boards to employ certain procedures for the design and construction of new educational facilities in a rapid and economical fashion. Pertinent to your inquiry, "construction management," as a concept which may be included in the office's requirement, is defined in s. 235.211(3), F.S., as:
"A process whereby a single or highly coordinated authority is responsible for all scheduling and coordination in both design and construction phases and is generally responsible for the successful, timely, and economical completion of the construction project."
Section 235.211, F.S., however, allows a district board to use its own procedures, designs, construction techniques and materials when it is shown that such a proposal results in equivalent facilities without increased cost or delay in construction.