INFORMAL
[…] Section 255.249, Florida Statutes, makes the Department of Management Services responsible for adopting rules establishing procedures for soliciting and accepting bids for leased space of more than 3,000 square feet in privately owned buildings.[1] The Division of Facilities Management has adopted Chapter 60H-1, Florida Administrative Code, in response to this legislative directive. These administrative rules make provision for leases of real property by state agencies and a copy is enclosed for your review.
Section 255.25, Florida Statutes, provides that "no state agency shall enter into a lease as lessee for the use of 3,000 square feet or more of space in a privately owned building except upon advertisement for and receipt of competitive bids and award to the lowest and best bidder."[2] This statutory section also makes provision for protesting a decision or intended decision relating to competitive bids as follows: