INFORMAL
[…] I trust that these informal comments may provide some direction to you and your constituents in evaluating their options to proceed in this matter.
Sincerely,
Gerry Hammond
Assistant Attorney General
GH/tgk
Enclosures: Chapter 60H-1, Fla. Admin. Code.; 332 So. 2d 610 (Fla. 1976); 522 So. 2d 440 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 255.249(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (1995). And see s. 255.25(2)(c), Florida Statutes (1996), amended by s. 44, Ch. 96-399, Laws of Florida, which provides that:
"The Department of Management Services shall adopt as a rule uniform leasing procedures for use by each state agency other than the Department of Transportation. Each state agency shall ensure that the leasing practices of that agency are in substantial compliance with the uniform leasing rules adopted under this section and ss. 255.249, 255.2502, and 255.2503."
[2] Section 255.25(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (1995).
[3] Section 255.25(3)(c), Fla. Stat. (1995).
[4] See s. 255.25(4)(a) and (b), Fla. Stat. (1995).
[5] 522 So. 2d 440 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988).
[6] Id. at 442.
[7] Supra, n. 5 at 443-444.
[8] And see s. 287.057(4), Fla. Stat. (1995), which provides that: