AGO 2010-40
[…] Section 163.387, Florida Statutes, establishes a redevelopment trust fund for each community redevelopment agency created pursuant to section 163.356, Florida Statutes, and provides for its annual funding. Pursuant to subsection (1) of the statute, funds allocated to and deposited into the fund shall be used by a community redevelopment agency "to finance or refinance any community redevelopment it undertakes pursuant to the approved community redevelopment plan."
The expenditure of moneys in the redevelopment trust fund is specifically authorized by section 163.387(6), Florida Statutes, "for undertakings of a community redevelopment agency as described in the community redevelopment plan," including, but not limited to:
"(a) Administrative and overhead expenses necessary or incidental to the implementation of a community redevelopment plan adopted by the agency.
(b) Expenses of redevelopment planning, surveys, and financial analysis, including the reimbursement of the governing body or the community redevelopment agency for such expenses incurred before the redevelopment plan was approved and adopted.
(c) The acquisition of real property in the redevelopment area.
(d) The clearance and preparation of any redevelopment area for redevelopment and relocation of site occupants within or outside the community redevelopment area as provided in s. 163.370.
(e) The repayment of principal and interest or any redemption premium for loans, advances, bonds, bond anticipation notes, and any other form of indebtedness.
(f) All expenses incidental to or connected with the issuance, sale, redemption, retirement, or purchase of bonds, bond anticipation notes, or other form of indebtedness, including funding of any reserve, redemption, or other fund or account provided for in the ordinance or resolution authorizing such bonds, notes, or other form of indebtedness.
(g) The development of affordable housing within the community redevelopment area.
(h) The development of community policing innovations."