AGO 2010-47
[…] The city council has requested this office's assistance in determining whether the notice requirements of section 163.380, Florida Statutes, may apply to the proposed lease of this property.
The "Community Redevelopment Act of 1969," Part III, Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, was enacted to enable counties and municipalities to eliminate and prevent the development or spread of slums and urban blight, to encourage needed community rehabilitation and to provide for the redevelopment of slums and blighted areas.[2] Section 163.370(2)(c), Florida Statutes, authorizes counties and municipalities "[t]o undertake and carry out community redevelopment and related activities within the community redevelopment area[.]" Among those powers granted to local government for purposes of the act are the following:
* * *
4. Disposition of any property acquired in the community redevelopment area at its fair value as provided in s. 163.380 for uses in accordance with the community redevelopment plan."[3] (e.s.)