AGO 2015-05
[…] As an alternative to the appointment of a board of commissioners, the governing body may declare itself to be a community redevelopment agency through adoption of a resolution.[4] In such cases all rights, powers, duties, privileges, and immunities vested by Part III, Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, in the community redevelopment agency are vested in the governing body of the municipality.[5] Section 163.357(1)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:
"The members of the governing body shall be the members of the agency, but such members constitute the head of a legal entity, separate, distinct, and independent from the governing body of the county or municipality. If the governing body declares itself to be an agency which already exists, the new agency is subject to all of the responsibilities and liabilities imposed or incurred by the existing agency." (e.s.)
According to your letter, the City Commission of the City of Lauderdale Lakes has exercised this option and designated itself to be the community redevelopment agency.