AGO 2015-05
[…] The act prescribes with particularity the structural organization and powers of such agencies and the composition, number, and terms of office of the members thereof. Section 163.356(2), Florida Statutes, provides that the governing body of the county or municipality creating the community redevelopment agency shall appoint by ordinance a board of commissioners for the agency "which shall consist of not fewer than five or more than nine commissioners." The governing body of the county or municipality is authorized to remove a commissioner "for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or misconduct in office only after a hearing and only if he or she has been given a copy of the charges at least 10 days prior to such hearing and has had an opportunity to