AGO 2015-05
[…] Sincerely,
Pam Bondi
Attorney General
PB/tgh
______________________________________________________________________
[1] See s. 163.335, Fla. Stat., setting forth the legislative findings and declarations of necessity.
[2] See ss. 163.355 and 163.356, Fla. Stat., providing for the finding of necessity by the county or municipality and the creation of the community redevelopment agency.
[3] Section 163.356(4), Fla. Stat.
[4] Section 163.357(1)(a), Fla. Stat.
[5] See s. 163.357(1)(b), Fla. Stat., providing:
"The members of the governing body shall be the members of the agency, but such members constitute the head of a legal entity, separate, distinct, and independent from the governing body of the county or municipality. If the governing body declares itself to be an agency which already exists, the new agency is subject to all of the responsibilities and liabilities imposed or incurred by the existing agency."
[6] Citing First Nat. Bank of Key West v. Filer, 145 So. 204, 207 (Fla. 1933) (authority of public officers to proceed in a particular way or only upon specific conditions implies a duty not to proceed in any other manner than that which is authorized by law); and see, e.g., Ops. Att'y Gen.