AGO 97-04
[…] Accordingly, either the entire governing body of the city must serve as the community redevelopment agency's board of commissioners, or it must appoint a board of commissioners in accordance with section 163.356, Florida Statutes. While section 163.357(1)(c), Florida Statutes, permits a city's governing body to appoint two additional members when the governing body consists of only five members, it does not provide for or otherwise authorize the board to appoint individuals to replace members of the governing body on the board of commissioners.
You refer to section 163.367(3), Florida Statutes, which provides:
"No commissioner or other officer of any community redevelopment agency, board, or commission exercising powers pursuant to this part shall hold any other public office under the county or municipality other than his or her commissionship or office with respect to such community redevelopment agency, board, or commission."