AGO 97-04
[…] The Community Redevelopment Act, codified in Part III of Chapter 163, Florida Statutes, was enacted to enable counties and municipalities to eliminate and prevent the development or spread of slums and urban blight, encourage needed community redevelopment, and provide for the redevelopment of slums and blighted areas.[1] Upon making the requisite findings, a county or municipality may create a community redevelopment agency to carry out the purposes set forth in the act.[2]
Section 163.356(2), Florida Statutes, provides that the governing body of the county or municipality creating the community redevelopment agency shall appoint by ordinance a board of commissioners for the agency "which shall consist of not fewer than five or more than seven commissioners."