AGO 97-04
[…] Thus, the city is no longer operating under section 163.357, Florida Statutes, and the exception afforded by that section to the general prohibition of section 163.367(3), Florida Statutes, is no longer applicable.
Section 163.367(3), Florida Statutes, precludes a community redevelopment agency commissioner from holding another office under the county or municipality which created the agency.[5] While "public office" is not defined in the act, section 163.340(20), Florida Statutes, defines the term "Public officer" to mean
"any officer who is in charge of any department or branch of the government of the county or municipality relating to health, fire, building regulations, or other activities concerning dwellings in the county or municipality."
In addition, Article II, section 5(a), Florida Constitution, provides: