INFORMAL
[…] The act encourages community redevelopment and provides for the redevelopment of slums and blighted areas. Section 163.367, Florida Statutes, provides that the officers, commissioners, and employees of a community redevelopment agency "shall be subject to the provisions and requirements of part III of chapter 112,"[2] the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees. Subsection (2) of section 163.367 provides:
"If any such official, commissioner, or employee presently owns or controls, or owned or controlled within the preceding 2 years, any interest, direct or indirect, in any property he or she knows is included or planned to be included in a community redevelopment area, he or she shall immediately disclose this fact in the manner provided in part III of chapter 112. Any disclosure required to be made by this section shall be made prior to taking any official action pursuant to this section."