AGO 91-49
[…] As an alternative to appointment of a board of commissioners, the governing body may by adoption of a resolution declare itself to be a community redevelopment agency. In such cases all rights, powers, duties, privileges, and immunities vested by Part III, Ch. 163, F.S., in an agency are vested in the governing body of the municipality.[5] Section 163.357(1)(b), F.S., provides:
"The members of the governing body shall be the members of the agency, but such members constitute the head of a legal entity, separate, distinct, and independent from the governing body of the county or municipality. If the governing body declares itself to be an agency which already exists, the new agency is subject to all of the responsibilities and liabilities imposed or incurred by the existing agency." (e.s.)
Furthermore, a governing body consisting of five members may appoint two additional persons to act as members of the agency.[6]