AGO 95-52
[…] (a) Prior to approval of a community redevelopment plan or approval of any modifications of the plan, acquire real property in a community redevelopment area, demolish and remove any structures on the property, and pay all costs related to the acquisition, demolition, or removal, including any administrative or relocation expenses.
(b) Assume the responsibility to bear any loss that may arise as the result of the exercise of authority under this subsection, in the event that the real property is not made part of the community redevelopment area."
[3] Section 288.075(4), Florida Statutes (1995), states that "[n]o public officer or employee shall enter into a binding agreement with any corporation, partnership, or person who has requested confidentiality of information pursuant to this section, until 90 days after such information is made public."
[4] See Seminole County v. Wood, 512 So. 2d 1000 (Fla. 5th DCA 1987), review denied, 520 So. 2d 586 (Fla. 1988).
[5] See Thayer v.