AGO 95-52
[…] Accordingly, it is my opinion that a community redevelopment agency created pursuant to section 163.356, Florida Statutes, is a public agency that may not be considered an economic development agency as defined in section 288.075(1), Florida Statutes, for purposes of asserting the public records exemption allowed for such an agency under section 288.075(2), Florida Statutes.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tls
-----------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 163.356(1), Fla. Stat. (1993).
[2] Section 163.358, Fla. Stat. (1993). See also s. 163.370(3), Fla. Stat. (1994 Supp.), providing:
"(3) With the approval of the governing body, a community redevelopment agency may:
(a) Prior to approval of a community redevelopment plan or approval of any modifications of the plan, acquire real property in a community redevelopment area, demolish and remove any structures on the property, and pay all costs related to the acquisition, demolition, or removal, including any administrative or relocation expenses.
(b) Assume the responsibility to bear any loss that may arise as the result of the exercise of authority under this subsection, in the event that the real property is not made part of the community redevelopment area."