AGO 95-52
[…] (1) The power to determine an area to be a slum or blighted area, or combination thereof; to designate such area as appropriate for community redevelopment; and to hold any public hearings required with respect thereto.
(2) The power to grant final approval to community redevelopment plans and modifications thereof.
(3) The power to authorize the issuance of revenue bonds as set forth in s. 163.385.
(4) The power to approve the acquisition, demolition, removal, or disposal of property as provided in s. 163.370(3) and the power to assume the responsibility to bear loss as provided in s. 163.370(3)."[2]
Section 288.075(1), Florida Statutes, as amended by section 1, Chapter 95-378, Laws of Florida, states:
"As used in this section, the term 'economic development agency' means the Division of Economic Development of the Department of Commerce, any industrial development authority created in accordance with part III of chapter 159 or by special law, the public economic development agency that advises the county commission on the issuance of industrial revenue bonds of a county that does not have an industrial development authority created in accordance with part III of chapter 159 or by special law, or any research and development authority created in accordance with part V of chapter 159. The term also includes any private agency, person, partnership, corporation, or business entity when authorized by a municipality or county to promote the general business interests or industrial interests of that municipality or county." (Italicized language added by section 1, Chapter 95-378, Laws of Florida.)