INFORMAL
[…] Informally, and in an effort to be of assistance, however, I would note that while section 163.356(2), Florida Statutes, generally provides for the governing body of the municipality or county to appoint a board of commissioners to serve as the governing body of the community redevelopment agency (CRA), section 163.357(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
"As an alternative to the appointment of not fewer than five or more than seven members of the agency, the governing body may, at the time of the adoption of a resolution under s. 163.355, or at any time thereafter by adoption of a resolution, declare itself to be an agency, in which case all the rights, powers, duties, privileges, and immunities vested by this part in an agency will be vested in the governing body of the county or municipality, subject to all responsibilities and liabilities imposed or incurred." (e.s.)
"Governing body" is defined to mean "the council, commission, or other legislative body charged with governing the county or municipality."[1]