INFORMAL
[…] Sincerely,
Joslyn Wilson
Assistant Attorney General
JW/tsh
_____________________________
[1] See Inf. Op. to Janet Tutt, dated June 28, 2012. The opinion further noted that Ch. 190, Fla. Stat., does not prevent the establishment of a community development district merely because there is only one landowner, nor does the chapter prevent the creation of such districts when there are no qualified electors as that term is defined in s. 190.003(17), Fla. Stat., although without qualified electors, a community development district may not levy ad valorem taxes.
[2] Section 190.002(1), Fla. Stat.
[3] See s. 190.003(6), Fla. Stat., defining a "Community development district" as "a local unit of special-purpose government." And see s. 189.403(1), Fla. Stat., defining "Special district" to mean "a local unit of special purpose, as opposed to general-purpose, government within a limited boundary . . . ."
[4] See ss. 190.021 and 190.006(3)(a)1., Fla. Stat. Cf. Art. VII, s. 9, Fla. Const., entitled "Local taxes," providing, inter alia, that special districts may be authorized by law to levy ad valorem taxes and may be authorized by general law to levy other taxes.
[5] See s. 189.403(1), Fla. Stat., defining "Special district" and providing that "[f]or the purpose of s. 196.199(1), special districts shall be treated as municipalities" and s. 196.199(1), Fla. Stat., creating statutory exemption for property of "municipalities of this state or of entities created by general or special law . . . which is used for governmental, municipal, or public purposes").
[6] See Board of Commissioners of Escambia County v.