INFORMAL
[…] Stat.
[3] See s. 190.003(6), Fla. Stat., defining a "Community development district" as "a local unit of special-purpose government." And see s. 189.403(1), Fla. Stat., defining "Special district" to mean "a local unit of special purpose, as opposed to general-purpose, government within a limited boundary . . . ."
[4] See ss. 190.021 and 190.006(3)(a)1., Fla. Stat. Cf. Art. VII, s. 9, Fla. Const., entitled "Local taxes," providing, inter alia, that special districts may be authorized by law to levy ad valorem taxes and may be authorized by general law to levy other taxes.
[5] See s. 189.403(1), Fla. Stat., defining "Special district" and providing that "[f]or the purpose of s. 196.199(1), special districts shall be treated as municipalities" and s. 196.199(1), Fla. Stat., creating statutory exemption for property of "municipalities of this state or of entities created by general or special law . . . which is used for governmental, municipal, or public purposes").
[6] See Board of Commissioners of Escambia County v. Board of Pilot Commissioners of Port of Pensacola, 42 So. 697 (Fla. 1906); Brown v. Winton, 197 So. 543 (Fla. 1940).
[7] 428 So. 2d 647, 648 (Fla. 1983).
[8] See Op. Att'y Gen. Fla. 08-02 (2008). Cf. Forbes Pioneer Boat Line v.