AGO 2009-41
[…] The board shall adopt a resolution if necessary to implement this requirement when the board determines the number of qualified electors as required by sub-subparagraph d., to extend or reduce the terms of current board members." (e.s.)
While the term "general election" is not defined in section 190.006, Florida Statutes, the statute provides that "[e]lections of board members by qualified electors held pursuant to this subsection shall be nonpartisan and shall be conducted in the manner prescribed by law for holding general elections."[4] Section 97.021(14), Florida Statutes, defines "General election" for purposes of the Florida Election Code, Chapters 97-106, Florida Statutes, to mean "an election held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November in the even-numbered years, for the purpose of filling national, state, county, and district offices and for voting on constitutional amendments not otherwise provided for by law."
The reference would therefore appear to refer to a "general election" as that term is used for purposes of the Florida Election Code, i.e., an election held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November in even-numbered years.