AGO 2009-41
[…] Sincerely,
Bill McCollum
Attorney General
BM/tjw
----------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 190.001, Fla. Stat., providing the short title of the act.
[2] Section 190.002(1)(a), Fla. Stat. And see State v. Frontier Acres Community Development District Pasco County, Florida, 472 So. 2d 455 (Fla. 1985) (Ch. 190 was enacted to address this State's concern for community infrastructure and to serve projected population growth without financial or administrative burden to existing general purpose local governments).
[3] See s. 190.003(17), Fla. Stat., defining "Qualified elector" as "any person at least 18 years of age who is a citizen of the United States, a legal resident of Florida and of the district, and who registers to vote with the supervisor of elections in the county in which the district land is located." And see s. 190.006(3)(a)1., Fla. Stat., setting forth when such a transition must occur.
[4] Section 190.006(3)(b), Fla. Stat.
[5] See Senate Staff Analysis on CS/SB 1392, 2004 regular session, dated March 12, 2004 (Staff Analysis).