AGO 2007-53
[…] It is the rule of statutory construction that, when the Legislature prescribes the method of accomplishing some task, that method must be observed.[10]
Accordingly, I am of the opinion that if the Westchase Community Development District and the Westchase East Community Development District merge pursuant to section 190.046(3), Florida Statutes, the landowners of the district are eligible to vote for the initial board of supervisors for the merged district.
Sincerely,
Bill McCollum
Attorney General
BM/tjw
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See s. 190.005(2), Fla. Stat., stating that "[t]he exclusive and uniform method for the establishment of a community development district of less than 1,000 acres in size shall be pursuant to an ordinance adopted by the county commission of the county having jurisdiction over the majority of land in the area in which the district is to be located granting a petition for the establishment of a community development district[.]"
[2] See s. 190.001, Fla. Stat., providing the short title of the act.
[3] Section 190.002(1)(a), Fla. Stat. And see State v.