AGO 2007-53
[…] According to your letter, the Westchase Community Development District (CDD), consisting of 749 acres, and the Westchase East Community Development District (CDD East), consisting of 972 acres, were created in 1991 and 1995, respectively, by ordinance.[1]
Chapter 190, Florida Statutes, is the "Uniform Community Development District Act of 1980."[2] In adopting the act, the Legislature determined that there was a need for uniform procedures in state law to establish such districts to provide for the planning, management and financing of capital infrastructure.[3] Section 190.046, Florida Statutes, which provides for the termination, contraction, or expansion of a community development district, states in subsection (3):
"The district may merge with other community development districts upon filing a petition for establishment of a community development district pursuant to s. 190.005 or may merge with any other special districts upon filing a petition for establishment of a community development district pursuant to s. 190.005. The government formed by a merger involving a community development district pursuant to this section shall assume all indebtedness of, and receive title to, all property owned by the preexisting special districts. Prior to filing said petition, the districts desiring to merge shall enter into a merger agreement and shall provide for the proper allocation of the indebtedness so assumed and the manner in which said debt shall be retired. The approval of the merger agreement by the board of supervisors elected by the electors of the district shall constitute consent of the landowners within the district." (e.s.)