AGO 2014-12
[…] Non-Deeded Users shall include, among others, the users of boat slips in the Marina who are not also owners of Lots, Units or Parcels in the Community."
While I have included this information for purposes of clarity, this office does not interpret contractual provisions nor is it a fact finder. Mixed questions of law and fact are most appropriately addressed to the judiciary, where they can receive a definitive resolution.[1] However, the following discussion may prove helpful to you in considering the application of section 193.0235, Florida Statutes.
Section 193.0235, Florida Statutes, was adopted by the Legislature in 2003 and is entitled "[a]d valorem taxes and non-ad valorem assessments against subdivision property."[2] The statute provides that:
"(1) Ad valorem taxes and non ad valorem assessments shall be assessed against the lots within a platted residential subdivision and not upon the subdivision property as a whole. An ad valorem tax or non ad valorem assessment, including a tax or assessment imposed by a county, municipality, special district, or water management district, may not be assessed separately against common elements utilized exclusively for the benefit of lot owners within the subdivision, regardless of ownership. The value of each parcel of land that is or has been part of a platted subdivision and that is designated on the plat or the approved site plan as a common element for the exclusive benefit of lot owners shall, regardless of ownership, be prorated by the property appraiser and included in the assessment of all the lots within the subdivision which constitute inventory for the developer and are intended to be conveyed or have been conveyed into private ownership for the exclusive benefit of lot owners
within the subdivision.
(2) As used in this section, the term 'common element' includes:
(a) Subdivision property not included within lots constituting inventory for the developer which are intended to be conveyed or have been conveyed into private ownership.
(b) An easement through the subdivision property, not including the property described in paragraph (a), which has been dedicated to the public or retained for the benefit of the subdivision.
(c) Any other part of the subdivision which has been designated on the plat or is required to be designated on the site plan as a drainage pond, or detention or retention pond, for the exclusive benefit of the subdivision."