AGO 84-53
[…] That opinion plainly stated: "Reading Ch. 118, F.S., and ss. 695.03 (2) and (3), F.S. (1980 Supp.), in pari materia, the legislative intent seems clearly to be that a duly appointed Commissioner of Deeds reside in or be a resident of another state or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, or a foreign country." (e.s.) Section 695.01, F.S., in pertinent part, provides: "No conveyance, transfer or mortgage of real property, or of any interest therein, nor any lease for a term of 1 year or longer, shall be good and effectual in law or equity against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless the same be recorded according to law . . . ." Subsection (3) of s. 695.03, F.S., distinctly provides that in order to be entitled to be recorded, any instrument concerning real property must be acknowledged by the party executing it or the execution must be proved by a subscribing witness to it before the officers and in the form and