AGO 84-91
[…] Furthermore, the local government code enforcement board, which enforces the "technical codes" in force in the county, has no jurisdiction to issue or sell occupational licenses or to enforce the collection of occupational license taxes, which are collected and enforced as prescribed in s. 205.053, F.S. While s. 162.02, F.S. (Local Government Code Enforcement Boards Act) includes a "occupational license" within its enumeration of "technical codes" to be enforced by the code enforcement board, I am of the view that such reference has to do with the regulatory licenses mentioned in s. 205.022(1), F.S., which defines "[l]ocal occupational license," to exclude from the operation of Ch. 205, F.S., "any fees or licenses paid to any board, commission, or officer for permits, registration, examination, or inspection." See also s. 125.01(1)(h), F.S. The occupational license tax is not a technical code or levied under the police power or as a part of any regulatory or technical code.