AGO 84-91
[…] Subsection (1) of s. 205.053, F.S., provides in relevant part that "[a]ll licenses shall be sold by the appropriate tax collector." In a noncharter county, the tax collector is the collector of the county license tax. Subsection (4) of s. 205.043, F.S., provides that "[i]f the governing body of the county in which the municipality is located has levied an occupational license tax or subsequently levies such a tax, the collector of the county tax may issue the license and collect the tax thereon."
While the governing body of the county has been granted broad home rule powers by s. 1(f), Art. VIII, State Const., as implemented by s. 125.01, F.S., and as construed by the Florida Supreme Court in Speer v.