AGO 92-11
[…] It is axiomatic that taxes can be levied, assessed and collected only in the manner set forth by statute.[12] It is clear that a municipality is statutorily authorized to collect special assessments pursuant to the provisions of s. 197.3632, F.S. The issue here is whether the method of collecting a special assessment may be altered during the term of payment for the improvements.
Section 197.3632(9)(a), F.S., provides in part that:
"A local government may elect to use the uniform method of collecting non-ad valorem assessments as authorized by this section for any capital project assessment levied pursuant to general or special law or municipal or county ordinance, whether or not such assessment was initially imposed prior to January 1, 1990, or has previously been collected by another method." (e.s.)
Thus, the statute clearly contemplates the use of this collection method for capital project assessments[13] levied prior to January 1, 1990, or which were previously collected using some other method.