AGO 92-11
[…] Special assessments may be levied under Ch. 170, F.S., only for those purposes described therein, only on the real property which is benefitted thereby and at a rate of assessment based on the special benefit which accrues to the property from the improvements.[8] Pursuant to s. 170.09, F.S., such special assessments "shall remain liens, coequal with the lien of all state, county, district, and municipal taxes, superior in dignity to all other liens, titles, and claims, until paid . . . ."