AGO 92-11
[…] Olson, 367 So.2d 207, 211 (Fla. 1978), the taxing power of the county is derived from Art. VII, State Const., not Art. VIII, State Const. Thus, a noncharter county possesses no home rule power to levy taxes and assessments.[3] Section 1(a), Art. VII, State Const., provides that "[n]o tax shall be levied except in pursuance of law." The term "law" as used in the constitutional sense means a statute passed by both houses of the state Legislature.[4]
Chapter 170, F.S., provides a supplemental and alternative method for making municipal improvements.[5] Pursuant to s. 170.01(1)(g), F.S., all or any part of the costs of such improvements[6] may be recovered by levying and collecting special assessments. The statute states that:
"Special assessments may be levied only for the purposes enumerated in this section and shall be levied only on benefitted real property at a rate of assessment based on the special benefit accruing to such property from such improvements when the improvements funded by the special assessment provide a benefit which is different in type or degree from benefits provided to the community as a whole."[7]