AGO 92-11
[…] [9] "Local government" is defined for purposes of s. 197.3632(1)(b), F.S., to mean "a county, municipality, or special district levying non-ad valorem assessments."
[10] And see s. 197.3631, F.S., which provides in part that:
"Non-ad valorem assessments as defined in s. 197.3632 may be collected pursuant to the method provided for in ss. 197.3632 and 197.3635. Non-ad valorem assessments may also be collected pursuant to any alternative method which is authorized by law, but such alternative method shall not require the tax collector or property appraiser to perform those services as provided for in ss. 197.3632 and 197.3635."
[11] Section 197.3632(1)(d), F.S.
[12] See Walter E. Heller & Company Southeast, Inc. v. Williams, 450 So.2d 521 (3 D.C.A. Fla., 1984), petition for rev. den., 462 So.2d 1108 (Fla. 1985).