AGO 2012-14
[…] (5) A citation may be contested in county court.
(6) Such procedures and provisions as are necessary to enforce county codes and ordinances." (e.s.)
[12] See Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 94-40 (1994) (absent legislative authorization for code enforcement officers to possess law enforcement powers or allowing a municipality to delegate such powers to a non-law enforcement agent or employee, a municipality may not grant law enforcement powers to its code enforcement officers). See also s. 943.10(1), Fla. Stat., defining "[l]aw enforcement officer" as "any person who is elected, appointed, or employed full time by any municipality or the state or any political subdivision thereof; who is vested with the authority to bear arms and make arrests; and whose primary responsibility is the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic, or highway laws of the state." (e.s.)
[13] See Op. Att’y Gen.