AGO 2010-32
[…] For example, the section providing enforcement procedures for the act, mentions both the "violator"[7] and "the owner of property that is subject to an enforcement proceeding[.]"[8]
Similarly, the notice procedures for the act reflect several options depending upon the identity of the violator. Section 162.12(1)(a), Florida Statutes, authorizes notice to be given by certified mail, return receipt requested "if such notice is sent . . . to the owner of the property in question[.]" Another section of this statute, section 162.12(1)(c), Florida Statutes, authorizes the delivery of notice of a violation by "[l]eaving the notice at the violator's usual place of residence[.]"