AGO 86-67
[…] Further, municipalities derive no home rule power from s. 2(b), Art. VIII, State Const., or s. 166.021, F.S., to regulate the statutorily prescribed enforcement procedures provided in Ch. 162. See AGO's 85-84; 85-53; 85-27; 85-17; 84-55.
Chapter 162, F.S., was amended by the 1986 Legislature. As amended by s. 2, Ch. 86-201, Laws of Florida, s. 162.03(1), F.S., states that each county or municipality may now, at its option, create or abolish by ordinance local government code enforcement boards as provided in Ch. 162, F.S. Section 162.05(1), F.S., as amended by s. 4, Ch. 86-201, provides in pertinent part:
"[t]he local governing body may appoint one or more seven-member code enforcement boards and legal counsel for the enforcement boards. Members of the enforcement boards shall be residents of the municipality in the case of municipal enforcement boards, or residents of the county in the case of county enforcement boards."
And see the title to Ch. 86-201, Laws of Florida, stating that it is "[a]n act relating to local government code enforcement boards; . . . authorizing creation of more than one board by a local government . . . ."