INFORMAL
[…] Any such determination involves application of section 553.73(10)(c), Florida Statutes. This provision of the Florida Building Code, which exempts these structures from regulation under the Building Code, contains no definition of the term "nonresidential farm buildings on farms." In the absence of a more definite legislative expression of what may constitute a "nonresidential farm building" or a "nonresidential farm building on a farm" this office cannot make such a determination.
Section 553.73(10), Florida Statutes, provides that
"The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services shall have exclusive authority to adopt by rule, pursuant to chapter 120, exceptions to nonresidential farm buildings exempted in paragraph (c) when reasonably necessary to preserve public health, safety, and welfare."
This office is aware of no administrative rule adopted by the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services pursuant to this statutory section.[8]