INFORMAL
[…] I trust that these informal comments will be helpful to you in advising your client, the Board of County Commissioners of Polk County. We appreciate the opportunity to be of assistance.
Sincerely,
Gerry Hammond
Senior Assistant Attorney General
GH/tsh
______________________________________________________________________
[1] See s. 16.01(3), Fla. Stat., and Department of Legal Affairs Statement Concerning Opinions available at www.myfloridalegal.com.
[2] A "bona fide agricultural purpose[s]" is defined in section 193.461(3)(b), Fla. Stat. (this statute deals with the classification and assessment of agricultural lands), to mean:
"(b). . . . The term 'bona fide agricultural purposes' means good faith commercial agricultural use of the land.
1. In determining whether the use of the land for agricultural purposes is bona fide, the following factors may be taken into consideration:
a. The length of time the land has been so used.
b. Whether the use has been continuous.
c. The purchase price paid.
d. Size, as it relates to specific agricultural use, but a minimum acreage may not be required for agricultural assessment.
e. Whether an indicated effort has been made to care sufficiently and adequately for the land in accordance with accepted commercial agricultural practices, including, without limitation, fertilizing, liming, tilling, mowing, reforesting, and other accepted agricultural practices.
f. Whether the land is under lease and, if so, the effective length, terms, and conditions of the lease.
g. Such other factors as may become applicable.
2. Offering property for sale does not constitute a primary use of land and may not be the basis for denying an agricultural classification if the land continues to be used primarily for bona fide agricultural purposes while it is being offered for sale.
[3] Section 604.50(1), Fla. Stat.
[4] Section 553.73(10)(c), Fla. Stat., states that "[n]onresidential farm buildings on farms" are exempt from the Florida Building Code as provided by law.
[5] See s. 604.50(2)(a), Fla.