INFORMAL
[…] It may also be advisable for the Legislature to more clearly express their intent with regard to the commercial use of what may be classified as "nonresidential farm buildings" and whether that use may remove any such building from the scope of the exemption.
You have also asked whether a "farm sign" exempted under section 604.50, Florida Statutes, would include signs that advertise products for sale, but not produced on the property upon which the building is located or nationally manufactured agricultural equipment or nationally produced feed that is sold on the land.
Section 604.50(2)(c), Florida Statutes, provides the Legislature's definition of a "farm sign" for purposes of the statute:
"'Farm sign' means a sign erected, used, or maintained on a farm by the owner or lessee of the farm which relates solely to farm produce, merchandise, or services sold, produced, manufactured, or furnished on the farm."
Thus, the Legislature has determined that a farm sign must relate solely to farm produce, merchandise, or services which are sold, produced, manufactured, or furnished on the farm.