INFORMAL
[…] In light of the pending litigation, this office will defer to the judiciary’s jurisdiction and not comment on the use of such a system by the clerk and sheriff.[5]
I trust that these comments will be of assistance to you.
Sincerely,
Lagran Saunders
Assistant Attorney General
ALS/tsh
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[1] Section 215.322(4), Florida Statutes, provides:
"The Chief Financial Officer may establish contracts with one or more financial institutions, credit card companies, or other entities which may lawfully provide such services, in a manner consistent with chapter 287, for processing credit card, charge card, or debit card collections for deposit into the State Treasury or another qualified public depository. Any state agency, or the judicial branch, which accepts payment by credit card, charge card, or debit card shall use at least one of the contractors established by the Chief Financial Officer unless the state agency or judicial branch obtains authorization from the Chief Financial Officer to use another contractor which is more advantageous to such state agency or the judicial branch. Such contracts may authorize a unit of local government to use the services upon the same terms and conditions for deposit of credit card, charge card, or debit card transactions into its qualified public depositories."
[2] Section 215.322(1), Florida Statutes, states the statute's purpose to encourage state agencies, the judicial branch and units of local government to accept credit cards, charge cards, and debit cards for the payment of goods, services, and information.