INFORMAL
[…] "45.035 Clerk’s fees.—In addition to other fees or service charges authorized by law, the clerk shall receive service charges related to the judicial sales procedure set forth in ss. 45.031-45.034 and this section:
(1) The clerk shall receive a service charge of $60 for services in making, recording, and certifying the sale and title, which service charge shall be assessed as costs and shall be advanced by the plaintiff before the sale; however, if the sale is to be conducted by electronic means as authorized in s. 45.031(10), the fee shall be $100."
A committee substitute for House Bill 773 addressed the situation by adding a new subsection (3) to section 45.035, as follows:
"(3) If the sale is conducted by electronic means, as provided in s. 45.031(10), the clerk shall receive an additional service charge of $40 for services in conducting or contracting for the electronic sale, which service charge shall be assessed as costs and shall be advanced by the plaintiff before the sale. If the clerk requires advance electronic deposits to secure the right to bid, such deposits shall not be subject to the fee under s. 28.24(10). The portion of an advance deposit from a winning bidder required by s. 45.031(3) shall, upon acceptance of the winning bid, be subject to the fee under s. 28.24(10)."
This language was subsequently stricken by an amendment,[1] inserting the language which was contained in the final bill: