INFORMAL
[…] No instrument shall be deemed recorded in the county until filed at the county seat according to law."
The above constitutional provision thus requires that the principal offices and permanent records of all county constitutional officers be located at the county seat. It is the governing body of a county, however, rather than the individual county officers that is granted the authority by this constitutional provision to establish branch offices elsewhere in the county.[3]
The Legislature has statutorily authorized the clerks of the circuit court to establish branch offices. Section 28.07, Florida Statutes, provides:
"The clerk of the circuit court shall keep his or her office at the county seat. If the clerk finds a need for branch offices, they may be located in the county at places other than the county seat. One or more deputy clerks authorized to issue process may be employed for such branch offices. The Official Records books of the county must be kept at the county seat. Other records and books must be kept within the county but need not be kept at the county seat." (e.s.)
The authority granted above is limited to the establishment of branch offices at places other than the county seat.