AGO 2009-33
[…] In light of the recent amendment to section 28.241(1)(a)1.b., Florida Statutes, by section 5, Chapter 2009-61, Laws of Florida, is a clerk of court required to assess a filing fee for the filing of a petition for a domestic violence injunction despite the language of section 741.30(2)(a), Florida Statutes, which prohibits the assessment of filing fees for such petitions?
In sum:
In light of the specific prohibition in section 741.30(2)(a), Florida Statutes, the clerk of court may not assess a filing fee for the filing of a petition for a domestic violence injunction.
Section 741.30(2)(a), Florida Statutes provides:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the assessment of a filing fee for a petition for protection against domestic violence is prohibited effective October 1, 2002. However, subject to legislative appropriation, the clerk of the circuit court may, on a quarterly basis, submit to the Office of the State Courts Administrator a certified request for reimbursement for petitions for protection against domestic violence issued by the court, at the rate of $40 per petition. The request for reimbursement shall be submitted in the form and manner prescribed by the Office of the State Courts Administrator. From this reimbursement, the clerk shall pay any law enforcement agency serving the injunction the fee requested by the law enforcement agency; however, this fee shall not exceed $20." (e.s.)
During the 2009 legislative session, however, the Legislature in section 5, Chapter 2009-61, Laws of Florida, amended section 28.241, Florida Statutes, to provide:
"1.a.