AGO 2009-33
[…] The request for reimbursement shall be submitted in the form and manner prescribed by the Office of the State Courts Administrator. From this reimbursement, the clerk shall pay any law enforcement agency serving the injunction the fee requested by the law enforcement agency; however, this fee shall not exceed $20." (e.s.)
During the 2009 legislative session, however, the Legislature in section 5, Chapter 2009-61, Laws of Florida, amended section 28.241, Florida Statutes, to provide:
"1.a. Except as provided in sub-subparagraph b. and subparagraph 2., the party instituting any civil action, suit, or proceeding in the circuit court shall pay to the clerk of that court a filing fee of up to $395 in all cases in which there are not more than five defendants and an additional filing fee of up to $2.50 for each defendant in excess of five. . . .
b. The party instituting any civil action, suit, or proceeding in the circuit court under chapter 39, chapter 61, chapter 741, chapter 742, chapter 747, chapter 752, or chapter 753 shall pay to the clerk of that court a filing fee of up to $295 in all cases in which there are not more than five defendants and an additional filing fee of up to $2.50 for each defendant in excess of five. . . ." (e.s.)
Due to the amendment to section 28.241(1)(a), Florida Statutes, the question has been raised as to whether a clerk is now required to charge a filing fee for a petition for protection against domestic violence.