AGO 2009-33
[…] See also s. 28.241(1)(b)(18), Fla. Stat., as amended, which indicates that the Legislature still recognized that there were cases for which no filing fee was to be imposed, by providing:
"A party reopening any civil action, suit, or proceeding in the circuit court shall pay to the clerk of court a filing fee set by the clerk in an amount not to exceed $50. . . . A party is exempt from paying the fee for any of the following:
* * *18. Cases in which there is no initial filing fee."