INFORMAL
[…] In subsection (4) of the statute, the Legislature has specifically stated:
"The fees prescribed in this section do not include the service charges required by law for the clerk as provided in s. 28.24 or by other sections of the Florida Statutes. Filing fees authorized by this section may not be added to any civil penalty imposed by chapter 316 or chapter 318."
Thus, the plain language of the statute allows the clerk of court to impose service charges authorized in section 28.24, Florida Statutes, and by other sections of the Florida Statutes. Section 28.29, Florida Statutes, speaks to the recording of orders and judgments, providing:
"Orders of dismissal and final judgments of the courts in civil actions shall be recorded in official records. Other orders shall be recorded only on written direction of the court. The direction may be by incorporation in the order of the words “To be recorded” or words to that effect. Failure to record an order or judgment shall not affect its validity. The certified copy of a judgment, required under s. 55.10 to become a lien on real property, shall be recorded only when presented for recording with the statutory service charge."