INFORMAL
[…] Section 28.24, Florida Statutes, was amended in 2004, as part of the Legislature's continuing compliance with constitutionally mandated changes to fund the state court system through appropriate filing fees and service charges and costs for performing court-related functions as required by general law.[2] Over the years since the approval of the constitutional amendment requiring an alteration to the funding of the judiciary, the Legislature has made several changes to section 28.24, affecting service charges and filing fees assessed and collected by the clerk of courts.[3]
Section 28.241(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
"The party instituting any civil action, suit, or proceeding in the circuit court shall pay to the clerk of that court a filing fee of up to $250 in all cases in which there are not more than five defendants and an additional filing fee of up to $2 for each defendant in excess of five. Of the first $55 in filing fees, $50 must be remitted by the clerk to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the General Revenue Fund, and $5 must be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the Department of Financial Services' Administrative Trust Fund to fund the contract with the Florida Clerks of Court Operations Corporation created in s. 28.35. One-third of any filing fees collected by the clerk of the circuit court in excess of $55 shall be remitted to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the Department of Revenue Clerks of the Court Trust Fund. An additional filing fee of $4 shall be paid to the clerk. The clerk shall remit $3.50 to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the Court Education Trust Fund and shall remit 50 cents to the Department of Revenue for deposit into the Department of Financial Services Administrative Trust Fund to fund clerk education. . . . No additional fees, charges, or costs shall be added to the filing fees imposed under this section, except as authorized herein or by general law."
In subsection (4) of the statute, the Legislature has specifically stated:
"The fees prescribed in this section do not include the service charges required by law for the clerk as provided in s. 28.24 or by other sections of the Florida Statutes.