INFORMAL
[…] The direction may be by incorporation in the order of the words “To be recorded” or words to that effect. Failure to record an order or judgment shall not affect its validity. The certified copy of a judgment, required under s. 55.10 to become a lien on real property, shall be recorded only when presented for recording with the statutory service charge."
While section 28.29, Florida Statutes, recognizes that final judgments must be recorded in the official records, it does not prescribe a fee to be charged by the clerk for performing this task. I would note, however, that section 28.24(12), Florida Statutes, authorizes the clerk of the circuit court to charge:
"For recording, indexing, and filing any instrument not more than 14 inches by 8½ inches, including required notice to property appraiser where applicable:
(a) First page or fraction thereof 5.00
(b) Each additional page or fraction thereof 4.00
(c) For indexing instruments recorded in the official records which contain more than four names, per additional name 1.00
(d) An additional service charge shall be paid to the clerk of the circuit court to be deposited in the Public Records Modernization Trust Fund for each instrument listed in s. 28.222, except judgments received from the courts and notices of lis pendens, recorded in the official records:
1. First page 1.00
2. Each additional page 0.50"
* * *
(emphasis supplied)