AGO 91-72
[…] [3] Section 3(1), and (2), Ch. 75-473, Laws of Florida.
[4] Section 1, ch. 91-334, Laws of Florida.
[5] Section 7(9), Ch. 75-473, Laws of Florida.
[6] Section 3(5), Ch. 75-473, Laws of Florida.
[7] For a statutory definition of "[d]ependent special district" and "[i]ndependent special district," see, s. 189.403(2), F.S., and s. 189.403(3), F.S., respectively. See also s. 200.001(8)(d) and (e), F.S. (1990 Supp.), relating to "[d]ependent special district" and "[i]ndependent special district" which provide general definitions and relate particularly to determining millage.
[8] Section 189.403(2)(d), F.S.
[9] And see s. 200.001(5), F.S. (1990 Supp.), which provides that:
"Dependent special district millage shall be that millage rate set by the board of county commissioners or the governing body of a municipality, ex officio or otherwise, which shall be identified as to the area covered; as to the taxing authority to which the district is dependent; and as to whether authorized by a special act, authorized pursuant to s. 15, Art. XII of the State Constitution, authorized by s. 125.01(1)(q), or otherwise authorized."
[10] Section 218.34(2)(a), F.S.
[11] Section 218.34(2)(b), F.S.