AGO 91-72
[…] A number of statutes address budgetary and financial matters of dependent special districts. Section 189.403(2), F.S., provides that one of the criteria for determining whether a district is a "[d]ependent special district" is whether "[t]he district has a budget that requires approval through an affirmative vote or can be vetoed by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality."[8] County dependent special district millage is to be included in county millages pursuant to s. 200.002(2)(d), F.S. (1990 Supp.).[9] Further, s. 200.001(8)(d), F.S. (1990 Supp.), states, in part, that "[d]ependent special district millage, when added to the millage of the governing body to which it is dependent, shall not exceed the maximum millage applicable to such governing body." Pursuant to s. 218.34(2), F.S., the proposed budgets of dependent special districts may either be contained within the general budget of the local governing authority and be clearly designated as the budget of the dependent district[10] or separately budgeted.[11] Finally, the funds of special