AGO 91-72
[…] Pursuant to s. 1(d), Art. VIII, State Const., "[w]hen not otherwise provided by county charter or special law approved by vote of the electors, the clerk of the circuit court shall be ex officio clerk of the board of county commissioners, auditor, recorder and custodian of all county funds." You have advised me that there is no county charter provision or special law which related to this matter.
A number of statutes address budgetary and financial matters of dependent special districts. Section 189.403(2), F.S., provides that one of the criteria for determining whether a district is a "[d]ependent special district" is whether "[t]he district has a budget that requires approval through an affirmative vote or can be vetoed by the governing body of a single county or a single municipality."[8] County dependent special district millage is to be included in county millages pursuant to s. 200.002(2)(d), F.S. (1990 Supp.).[9] Further, s. 200.001(8)(d), F.S. (1990 Supp.), states, in part, that "[d]ependent special district millage, when added to the millage of the governing body to