INFORMAL
[…] The phrase 'legality of expenditure' includes that the funds are spent for a public purpose, that the funds are spent in conformity with county purchasing procedures or statutory bidding procedures, that the expenditure does not overspend any account or fund of the budget as finally adopted and recorded in the office of the clerk. If the board becomes concerned, it has the authority to require a performance audit or post-audit by an independent accounting firm."[4]
In regard to your first question you have referred to the authority granted the Clerk of Court by sections 28.235 and 215.422(14), Florida Statutes. Section 28.235, Florida Statutes, authorizes the clerk of the circuit court to make advance payments for goods and services:
"The clerk of the circuit court is authorized to make advance payments on behalf of the county for goods and services, including, but not limited to, maintenance agreements and subscriptions, pursuant to rules or procedures adopted by the Chief Financial Officer for advance payments of invoices submitted to agencies of the state."
Thus, the statutory authority is broad, includes maintenance agreements and subscriptions but is not limited to those types of services and must be accomplished with reference to rules or procedures adopted by the Chief Financial Officer that apply to advance payments by state agencies.