INFORMAL
[…] A determination of whether a particular project or agreement meets these criteria is outside the scope of this office's authority but both section 28.235, Florida Statutes, and Rule 69I-40.120, Florida Administrative Code, contemplate and authorize advance payments upon satisfaction of the prescribed criteria.
Your second question appears to involve the issue of whether an electrical project undertaken by an MSTU (municipal services taxing unit) must be competitively bid pursuant to section 255.20, Florida Statutes.
Section 255.20(1), Florida Statutes, in part, provides:
"A county, municipality, special district as defined in chapter 189, or other political subdivision of the state seeking to construct or improve a public building, structure, or other public construction works must competitively award to an appropriately licensed contractor each project that is estimated in accordance with generally accepted cost-accounting principles to have total construction project costs of more than $300,000. For electrical work, the local government must competitively award to an appropriately licensed contractor each project that is estimated in accordance with generally accepted cost-accounting principles to cost more than $75,000."
As used in the statute, the term "competitively award" means: