AGO 2010-01
[…] Is the Clerk of Court, acting as the County Recorder, authorized by section 713.901, Florida Statutes, to index a document as a "lien" when that document is styled "Notice of Federal Tax Lien"? [1]
In sum:
A determination by the clerk of court that a notice of federal tax lien should be indexed as a lien appears to come within the scope of authority of the clerk acting in his or her official capacity and to satisfy the requirements placed upon him or her by the statutes.
Section 28.222, Florida Statutes, provides that the clerk of court "shall be the recorder of all instruments that he or she may be required or authorized by law to record in the county where he or she is clerk."[3] The statute enumerates certain instruments that must be recorded and recognizes the clerk's responsibility to record, upon payment of the service charges prescribed by law, "[a]ny other instruments required or authorized by law to be recorded."[4] As mandated by section 28.222(2), Florida Statutes:
"The clerk of the circuit court shall record all instruments in one general series called 'Official Records.' He or she shall keep a register in which he or she shall enter at the time of filing the filing number of each instrument filed for record, the date and hour of filing, the kind of instrument, and the names of the parties to the instrument. The clerk shall maintain a general alphabetical index, direct and inverse, of all instruments filed for record. The register of Official Records must be available at each office where official records may be filed." (e.s.)
"Notices of liens for taxes payable to the United States and other liens in favor of the United States, and certificates discharging, partially discharging, or releasing the liens, in accordance with the laws of the United States."