INFORMAL
[…] The following general comments, however, are offered to assist you in addressing this matter.
The clerk of the circuit court is a constitutional officer deriving his or her authority and responsibility from both constitutional and statutory provisions.[1] As county auditor, the clerk is required by law to refuse to sign and deliver county warrants for unlawful expenditures, even though such expenditures have been approved by the board of county commissioners.[2] Section 129.09, Florida Statutes, imposes personal liability upon "[a]ny clerk of the circuit court, acting as county auditor, who shall sign any warrant for the payment of any claim or bill or indebtedness against any county funds in excess of the expenditure allowed by law, or county ordinance, or to pay any illegal charge against the county, or to pay any claim against the county not authorized by law, or county ordinance[.]"
In Attorney General Opinion 70-134, this office addressed the clerk's duty and responsibility as ex officio auditor of the county's expenditures as follows: