INFORMAL
[…] Ultimately, therefore, it is the clerk of the circuit court acting as the county auditor who must determine whether a claim for payment is valid.
I trust that these informal comments will be helpful in your resolution of the questions you have raised.
Sincerely,
Lagran Saunders
Assistant Attorney General
ALS/tfl
Enclosures: Ops. Attn'y Gen. Fla. 03-29 and 96-52.
------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See Art. VIII, s. 1(d), Fla. Const.
[2] See also s. 28.12, Fla. Stat., stating:
"The clerk of the circuit court shall be clerk and accountant of the board of county commissioners. He or she shall keep the minutes and accounts and perform such other duties as provided by law. The clerk shall have custody of the seal and affix the same to any paper or instrument as required by law."
[3] See Alachua County v. Powers, 351 So. 2d 32 (Fla. 1977); Mayes Printing Company v. Flowers, 154 So. 2d 859 (Fla. 1st DCA 1963).
[4] 351 So. 2d 32 (Fla. 1977).
[5] Id. at 37.
[6] Mayes Printing Company v. Flowers, supra. And see Alachua County v.