INFORMAL
[…] While this office is precluded from formally commenting upon this matter,[1] the following informal advisory comments are offered in an effort to be of assistance.
The clerk of the circuit court is a constitutional officer deriving his or her authority and responsibility from both constitutional and statutory provisions.[2] As county auditor, the clerk is required by law to refuse to sign and deliver county warrants for unlawful expenditures, even though such expenditures have been approved by the board of county commissioners.[3] Section 129.09, Florida Statutes, imposes personal liability upon "[a]ny clerk of the circuit court, acting as county auditor, who signs any warrant for the payment of any claim or bill or indebtedness against any county funds in excess of the expenditure allowed by law, or county ordinance, or to pay any illegal charge against the county, or to pay any claim against the county not authorized by law, or county ordinance[.]"