AGO 95-33
[…] You state that the Clerk of Circuit Court wishes to contract with one or more banks to have an employee appointed as a deputy clerk for the sole purpose of issuing marriage licenses. The clerk would pay no compensation to the individual or the bank, nor would the person seeking a marriage license pay a service charge to the bank or to the deputy clerk. The service would be offered for the convenience of the public. Fees collected by the deputy clerk would be paid to the clerk of court. You indicate that the bank would provide workers' compensation and liability insurance coverage.
Section 28.06, Florida Statutes, provides:
"The clerk of the circuit court may appoint a deputy or deputies, for whose acts he shall be liable, and the said deputies shall have and exercise each and every power of whatsoever nature and kind as the clerk himself may exercise, excepting the power to appoint a deputy or deputies."
This office has previously stated that the clerk of circuit court, while a constitutional officer, possesses only such powers as have been expressly or by necessary implication granted by statute.[1] The clerk's power to act, therefore, must clearly be derived from a particular statute.[2]