INFORMAL
[…] I trust these comments will be helpful in resolving the questions that have been raised.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/tls
--------------------------------------------------------------
[1] See, e.g., s. 790.001(8)(a), Fla. Stat., defining "law enforcement officer" for purposes of Ch. 790, Fla. Stat., to mean "[a]ll officers or employees of the United States or the State of Florida, or any agency, commission, department, board, division, municipality, or subdivision thereof, who have authority to make arrests," and s. 901.15(13), Fla. Stat., recognizing that a law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when he or she is employed by the State of Florida as a law enforcement officer as defined in s. 943.10(1), Fla.