INFORMAL
[…] Stat., and: he or she has reasonable belief that a felony involving violence has been or is being committed and the person to be arrested has committed or is committing the felony; while engaged in the exercise of state law enforcement duties, the officer reasonably believes that a felony has been or is being committed; or a felony warrant for the arrest has been issued and is being held for execution by another peace officer.
[2] Chapter 943, Fla. Stat.
[3] Section 943.10(1), Fla. Stat.
[4] Section 943.13, Fla. Stat.
[5] Section 27.255(1), Fla. Stat., provides that "[e]ach investigator employed on a full-time basis by a state attorney and each special investigator appointed by the state attorney pursuant to the provisions of s. 27.251 is hereby declared to be a law enforcement officer of the state and a conservator of the peace. . . ."
[6] See Op. Att'y Gen.