AGO 2008-53
[…] The original statute was enacted in 1996 and has been amended to add the language relating to surcharges assessed under section 318.18(11), (13), and most recently, (18).[3]
Section 318.121, Florida Statutes, recognizes the continued imposition of those fees, fines, surcharges, and costs contained in Chapter 318, Florida Statutes, but limits the assessment of additional costs and surcharges to those imposed under section 318.18(11), (13), and (18), Florida Statutes.[4] These provisions relate to the amount of penalties required for a noncriminal disposition or a criminal offense. As amended during the 2008 legislative session, the statute now provides:
"(11)(a) In addition to the stated fine, court costs must be paid in the following amounts and shall be deposited by the clerk into the fine and forfeiture fund established pursuant to s. 142.01:
For pedestrian infractions ............ $4.
For nonmoving traffic infractions ............ $18.
For moving traffic infractions ............ $35.
(b) In addition to the court cost required under paragraph (a), up to $3 for each infraction shall be collected and distributed by the clerk in those counties that have been authorized to establish a criminal justice selection center or a criminal justice access and assessment center pursuant to the following special acts of the Legislature:
1. Chapter 87-423, Laws of Florida, for Brevard County.
2. Chapter 89-521, Laws of Florida, for Bay County.
3. Chapter 94-444, Laws of Florida, for Alachua County.
4. Chapter 97-333, Laws of Florida, for Pinellas County.
Funds collected by the clerk pursuant to this paragraph shall be distributed to the centers authorized by those special acts.
(c) In addition to the court cost required under paragraph (a), a $2.50 court cost must be paid for each infraction to be distributed by the clerk to the county to help pay for criminal justice education and training programs pursuant to s. 938.15. Funds from the distribution to the county not directed by the county to fund these centers or programs shall be retained by the clerk and used for funding the court-related services of the clerk.
(d) In addition to the court cost required under paragraph (a), a $3 court cost must be paid for each infraction to be distributed as provided in s. 938.01 and a $2 court cost as provided in s. 938.15 when assessed by a municipality or county.
* * *
(13) In addition to any penalties imposed for noncriminal traffic infractions pursuant to this chapter or imposed for criminal violations listed in s. 318.17, a board of county commissioners or any unit of local government which is consolidated as provided by s. 9, Art. VIII of the State Constitution of 1885, as preserved by s. 6(e), Art.