AGO 91-100
[…] 2. Are the civil penalty payments received by the county courts pursuant to Ch. 318, F.S., as amended by Chs. 91-136, and 91-200, Laws of Florida, to be distributed pursuant to s. 318.21, F.S., as amended, in effect at the time of the receipt of the funds or the law in effect at the time of assessment of the penalty?
SUMMARY:
1. Section 1, Ch. 91-200, Laws of Florida, applies to those noncriminal traffic infractions set forth in s. 318.14, F.S., as amended.
2. Civil penalty payments received by county courts after October 1, 1991, should be distributed pursuant to s. 4, Ch. 91-200, Laws of Florida.
AS TO QUESTION 1:
Section 1, Ch. 91-200, Laws of Florida, amends s. 318.14(9), F.S., to provide as follows:
"Any person cited for an infraction under this section other than a violation of s. 320.0605(1), s. 320.07(3)(a), s. 322.065, s. 322.15(1), s. 322.61, or s. 322.62 may, in lieu of a court appearance, elect to attend in the location of his choice a driver improvement course approved by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles. In such case, adjudication shall be withheld, points, as provided by s. 322.27, shall not be assessed, and the civil penalty that is imposed by s. 318.18(3) shall be reduced by 18 percent; however, no election shall be made under this subsection if such person has made an election under this subsection in the 12 months preceding election hereunder. No person may make more than three elections under this subsection."
Section 318.14, F.S., is subtitled "[n]oncriminal traffic infractions; exception; procedures." The section heading or subtitle utilized by the Legislature may be considered in determining the intention of the Legislature.[1]