AGO 97-37
[…] Municipalities are authorized by the act to adopt, create or abolish code enforcement boards by ordinance as provided in Part I of the act.[3] Further, section 162.03, Florida Statutes, states that "[a] . . . municipality may, by ordinance, adopt an alternate code enforcement system which gives code enforcement boards or special masters designated by the local governing body, or both, the authority to hold hearings and assess fines against violators of . . . municipal codes and ordinances."[4]
Part I of Chapter 162, Florida Statutes, authorizes the local governing body to appoint one or more code enforcement boards and a legal counsel for these boards.