AGO 76-56
[…] SUMMARY:
Although the local order of the Ninth Judicial Circuit designating the "primary assignment" of a circuit judge as the Osceola County Division of that circuit is unclear as to its effect on the official headquarters of that judge and his secretary, it would appear that if the judge and secretary are, in fact, performing the substantial portion of their official duties in Kissimmee, then that city should be their official headquarters for purposes of s. 112.061, F. S.
Section 26.52, F. S., provides that "[e]ach circuit judge shall be reimbursed for traveling expenses as provided in s. 112.061." Section 112.061 generally limits the entitlement of public officers and employees to per diem and traveling expenses to authorized travel away from their "official headquarters," and according to s. 112.061(4), "[t]he official headquarters of an officer or employee assigned to an office shall be the city or town in which the office is located." Cf. AGO 075-275.
Applying the foregoing definition of the term "official headquarters" to the instant situation, neither the Florida Constitution nor the Florida Statutes specifically establish the official headquarters of circuit judges. However, s. 2(d), Art.