AGO 77-76
[…] Said minutes and accounts shall be open to public inspection at any time on demand of any taxpayer in such district. The secretary and treasurer shall give bond in a sum to be fixed by the board of county commissioners for the faithful performance of his duties in some reputable bonding company authorized to do business in the state, and said bond shall be made payable to the Governor of Florida and his successors in office." (Emphasis supplied.)
Regarding the duties of the secretary and treasurer, s. 155.11, F. S., provides:
"All moneys received for such hospital shall be deposited in any bank designated by the said board of trustees, and placed to the credit of the hospital fund and can be paid out only as bills for material supplies, equipment, wages, salaries, or other items of expense, whatsoever, shall have been audited by the secretary and treasurer and approved by a majority of the members of the board of trustees in regular session. When so approved by a majority of said members, upon vouchers issued by the secretary and treasurer, warrant may be drawn for same and when countersigned by the chairman of said board of trustees shall be authenticated. Provided, it shall be unlawful to pay any money out of said hospital fund until the provisions of this section have been complied with."