AGO 77-76
[…] Chapter 71-789, supra, does not impose any duties or responsibilities upon the clerk of court or any county official or employee of the board of county commissioners or the hospital system nor does it authorize the clerk or any county officer (other than county commissioners) or any employee of the board of county commissioners or the county hospital to act as clerk, accountant, or secretary/treasurer to the county commissioners as the ex officio governing head of the hospital system in operating the county hospital system. However, s. 155.07, F. S., provides:
"The said trustees shall within 10 days after their appointment, qualify by taking the oath of office and organize a board of hospital trustees by the election of one of their members as chairman, one as secretary and treasurer, and by the election of such other officers as they deem necessary. Such chairman shall be executive officer of the board of trustees and shall enforce and carry out all the orders of the board of trustees contained in resolutions duly adopted and entered on the minute books of the meetings of the board of trustees. He shall preside at all meetings, countersign all vouchers and warrants issued by the secretary and treasurer hereinafter provided for. In the absence of the chairman, vouchers and warrants may be countersigned by any other member of the board of trustees selected by the members of the board of trustees as chairman pro tem. The chairman shall give bond in a sum to be fixed by the board of county commissioners for the faithful performance of his duties in some reputable bonding company authorized to do business in the state, and said bond shall be made payable to the Governor of Florida and his successors in office. No member of said board of trustees shall receive any compensation for his services as such trustee; but shall be reimbursed for traveling expenses as provided in s. 112.061." (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 155.09, F. S., further states: