AGO 88-61
[…] Ultimately, however, whether a claim for payment is valid is a determination which must be made by the clerk of the circuit court acting as county auditor.
The above discussion and conclusion make it unnecessary to address your second question.
Sincerely,
Robert A. Butterworth
Attorney General
RAB/t
--------------------------------------------------------
[1] Mayes Printing Company v. Flowers, 154 So.2d 859 (1 D.C.A. Fla., 1963). And see Alachua County v. Powers, 351 So.2d 32, 36 (Fla. 1977) (clerk forbidden to sign illegal warrants).
[2] See s. 129.09, F.S., providing:
"Any clerk of the circuit court, acting as county auditor, who shall sign any warrant for the payment of any claim or bill or indebtedness against any county funds in excess of the expenditure allowed by law, or county ordinance, or to pay any illegal charge against the county, or to pay any claim against the county not authorized by law, or county ordinance, shall be personally liable for such amount, and if he shall sign such warrant willfully and knowingly he shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083."
[3] See Alachua County v.