AGO 79-16
[…] The above-quoted provision clearly does not purport to empower the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco of the Department of Business Regulation to impose or collect any penalty, civil or criminal, from violators of s. 210.18(6)(a), F. S. Neither does the 1977 amendment make any provision whatever for the disposition of any penalties imposed and collected or paid under the quoted provisions of paragraph (6)(a). The alternative penalty or punishment authorized by the 1977 amendment is at least in the nature of a fine such as those prescribed in s. 775.083, F. S.; and "when specifically authorized by statute," violators of s. 210.18(6)(a) "may be sentenced to pay a fine in lieu of any [imprisonment] punishment described in s. 775.082." Section 775.083(1), F. S. Pursuant to s. 775.083(1), persons who have been convicted of noncriminal violations, as defined in s. 775.08(3), may be sentenced to pay a fine; and fines for designated crimes and for noncriminal violations are set forth therein. Section 775.083(1)(e) prescribes a fine not to exceed "$500, when the conviction is of a misdemeanor of the second degree or a noncriminal violation"; paragraph (1)(f) provides for "[a]ny higher amount equal to double the pecuniary gain derived from the offense by the offender or double the pecuniary loss suffered by the victim"; and paragraph (1)(g) provides for "[a]ny higher amount specifically authorized by statute." a noncriminal violation is defined by s. 775.08(3) to mean