AGO 79-16
[…] Section 775.083(1)(e) prescribes a fine not to exceed "$500, when the conviction is of a misdemeanor of the second degree or a noncriminal violation"; paragraph (1)(f) provides for "[a]ny higher amount equal to double the pecuniary gain derived from the offense by the offender or double the pecuniary loss suffered by the victim"; and paragraph (1)(g) provides for "[a]ny higher amount specifically authorized by statute." a noncriminal violation is defined by s. 775.08(3) to mean
". . . any offense that is punishable under the laws of this state, or that would be punishable if committed in this state, by no other penalty than a fine, forfeiture, or other civil penalty."