AGO 79-16
[…] The sentencing procedure and determination of the punishment to be inflicted on a convicted violator of this law and the imposition of the penalty or punishment are matters exclusively within the jurisdiction of the judiciary. Under the statutes which govern the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco, seized contraband unstamped cigarettes must be forfeited to the state and may not be returned to the convicted violator. Contraband cigarettes may not be returned to the possessor.
Section 210.18(6)(a), F. S., provides that:
"Every person, firm, or corporation other than licensees under the provisions of this chapter, who possesses, removes, deposits, or conceals, or aids in the possessing, removing, depositing, or concealing of any unstamped cigarettes not in excess of 50 cartons shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. In lieu of the penalties provided in said sections, however, the person, firm or corporation may pay the tax plus a penalty equal to the amount of the tax authorized under section 210.02 on the unstamped cigarettes."