INFORMAL
[…] In Doe v. Kearney,[1] the Eleventh Circuit Court of Appeal recognized that under the statute the state does not have to wait to gain judicial authorization in order to remove a child from parental custody where there is "probable cause to believe the child is threatened with imminent harm." In the event the state determines a child needs to be sheltered, a hearing must be held no more than 24 hours after the removal.[2]
This office has contacted the Department of Children and Families and been advised that it is the department's position that section 39.301, Florida Statutes, also controls the actions of its agents. Subsection (12) of that statute provides:
"If the department or its agent is denied reasonable access to a child by the parents, legal custodians, or caregivers and the department deems that the best interests of the child so require, it shall seek an appropriate court order or other legal authority prior to examining and interviewing the child."