AGO 2010-42
[…] The statute further provides that portions of meetings of the state committee or a local committee at which confidential or exempt information is discussed are exempt from Florida’s open meetings law, section 286.011, Florida Statutes, and section 24(b), Article I, State Constitution.[5] Section 383.412(3)(a), Florida Statutes, however, states that "[t]he closed portion of a meeting must be recorded, and no portion of the closed meeting may be off the record[,]" and that the “recording shall be maintained by the State Child Abuse Death Review Committee or a local committee." The recording of a closed portion of a meeting is exempt from the Public Records Law.[6] Moreover, any person who knowingly or willfully publicizes or discloses to an unauthorized person any information made confidential and exempt under section 383.412, Florida Statutes, commits a misdemeanor