INFORMAL
[…] Attorney General Bondi has asked me to respond to your letter.
In order to supplement the educational opportunities of children, the Florida Legislature, in 1996, authorized the creation of charter schools.[1] The statute, now codified at section 1002.33, Florida Statutes, allows for both the creation of new charter schools and the conversion of existing public schools to charter status.[2] Section 1002.33 provides for the creation of such charter schools as part of the state's program of public education.[3]
Section 1002.33(17), Florida Statutes, makes provision for the funding of charter schools. The statute states:
"Students enrolled in a charter school, regardless of the sponsorship, shall be funded as if they are in a basic program or a special program, the same as students enrolled in other public schools in the school district. Funding for a charter lab school shall be as provided in s. 1002.32."
Charter schools are required to report their student enrollment to the district school board and the school board must include each charter school's enrollment in the district's report of student enrollment.[4]
The statute provides the basis for funding students enrolled in a charter school. Section 1002.33(17)(b), provides:
"The basis for the agreement for funding students enrolled in a charter school shall be the sum of the school district's operating funds from the Florida Education Finance Program as provided in s. 1011.62 and the General Appropriations Act, including gross state and local funds, discretionary lottery funds, and funds from the school district's current operating discretionary millage levy; divided by total funded weighted full-time equivalent students in the school district; multiplied by the weighted full-time equivalent students for the charter school. Charter schools whose students or programs meet the eligibility criteria in law shall be entitled to their proportionate share of categorical program funds included in the total funds available in the Florida Education Finance Program by the Legislature, including transportation. Total funding for each charter school shall be recalculated during the year to reflect the revised calculations under the Florida Education Finance Program by the state and the actual weighted full-time equivalent students reported by the charter school during the full-time equivalent student survey periods designated by the Commissioner of Education."