INFORMAL
[…] It is a general rule of statutory construction that the intent of the Legislature is to be determined initially from the language of the statute itself.[7] Thus, where the language of a statute is plain and definite in meaning without ambiguity, it fixes the legislative intention such that interpretation and construction are not needed.[8]
Section 1002.33(17), Florida Statutes, provides that "[s]tudents enrolled in a charter school . . . shall be funded as if they are in a basic program or a special program, the same as students enrolled in other public schools in the school district." The language of the statute appears to be plain and definite and the intention of the Legislature is conveyed clearly and must be followed.
In sum, charter schools are funded through the Florida Education Finance Program (FEFP) in the same way as all other public schools in the school district.