INFORMAL
[…] Regarding your second question, I would note the following. In order to supplement the educational opportunities of children, the Florida Legislature in 1996 authorized the creation of charter schools.[3] The statute, now codified at section 1002.33, Florida Statutes, allows for both the creation of new charter schools and the conversion of existing public schools to charter status.[4] Section 1002.33, Florida Statutes, provides for the creation of such charter schools as part of the state's program of public education and considers such schools to be public schools.[5]
Section 1011.71(2)(h), Florida Statutes, clearly provides that proceeds may be used for "[p]ayment of costs . . . of renting or leasing educational facilities and sites pursuant to s. 1013.15(2), or of renting or leasing buildings or space within existing buildings pursuant to s. 1013.15(4)." (e.s.)