INFORMAL
[…] Notice of the election shall be published at least once each week for 2 consecutive weeks prior to the election in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality."
Pursuant to section 165.061(3), Florida Statutes, the dissolution of a municipality must meet the following conditions:
"(a) The municipality to be dissolved must not be substantially surrounded by other municipalities.
(b) The county or another municipality must be demonstrably able to provide necessary services to the municipal area proposed for dissolution.
(c) An equitable arrangement must be made in relation to bonded indebtedness and vested rights of employees of the municipality to be dissolved."[3]
Whether the above conditions have been met in any given instance present a mixed question of law and fact which this office cannot resolve.
Your letter refers to section 166.031, Florida Statutes, which provides in subsection (1):