INFORMAL
[…] The provisions of this act shall be the exclusive procedure pursuant to general law for forming or dissolving municipalities in this state, except in those counties operating under a home rule charter which provides for an exclusive method as specifically authorized by s. 6(e), Art. VIII of the State Constitution. Any provisions of a general or special law existing on July 1, 1974, in conflict with the provisions of this act shall not be effective to the extent of such conflict."
[3] See s. 165.071(3), Fla. Stat., providing:
"The dissolution of a municipal government shall transfer the title to all property owned by the preexisting municipal government to the county, which shall also assume all indebtedness of the preexisting municipality, unless otherwise provided in the dissolution plan. The county is specifically authorized to levy and collect ad valorem taxes in the same manner as other county taxes from the area of the preexisting municipality for repayment of any assumed indebtedness through a special district created for such purpose in accordance with chapter 189."
And see s. 165.081, Fla. Stat. (any special law or ordinance enacted, and any dismissal of petition made, pursuant to Ch. 165, Fla. Stat., shall be reviewable by certiorari; no appeal may be brought after the effective date of an incorporation or dissolution).
[4] Section 166.031(2), Fla. Stat.